Newcastle upon Tyne North

England · E14001379

Labour won here in 2024 with a majority of 17,762 (36.5%).

Won by (2024)
Labour
MP elected
Catherine McKinnell
Majority
17,762
36.5% of votes
Votes cast
48,617

2024 result

PartyVotesShare
Labourwon24,44050.3%
Conservative6,67813.7%
Liberal Democrat5,93612.2%
Reform UK5,93312.2%
Green5,03510.4%
Other5951.2%
CompleteSource: General election results, House of Commons Library· How we know this
Source
General election results
Publisher
House of Commons Library
Licence
Open Government Licence v3.0
Retrieved
2026-09-18
How it's mapped
Published directly per constituency.

Source: House of Commons Library, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.