Childhood immunisation uptake, Scotland
The share of children in Scotland immunised on time: the 6-in-1 vaccine by 12 months, the first dose of MMR by 24 months and the second by 5 years, each quarter since July to September 2019.
MMR1 by 24 months
90.9%
Q2 2026
Verified against source, 1 November 2026, 12:17 UTC- 6-in-1 by 12 months
- MMR1 by 24 months
- MMR2 by 5 years
Source: Public Health Scotland. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Data table
28 periods, newest first
| Period | 6-in-1 by 12 months | MMR1 by 24 months | MMR2 by 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 92.3% | 90.9% | 89.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 93.2% | 91.7% | 89.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 94.0% | 91.8% | 89.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 94.3% | 92.5% | 90.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 94.0% | 92.3% | 89.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 94.7% | 92.4% | 90.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 94.6% | 92.9% | 89.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 94.8% | 93.1% | 89.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 94.2% | 92.8% | 89.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 94.5% | 92.6% | 89.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 94.8% | 93.1% | 89.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 94.9% | 93.3% | 89.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 95.3% | 93.9% | 89.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 95.2% | 93.4% | 89.8% |
| Q4 2022 | 95.5% | 93.7% | 90.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 96.1% | 94.2% | 91.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 96.2% | 94.4% | 91.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 96.1% | 94.4% | 91.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 96.4% | 94.1% | 91.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 96.6% | 94.4% | 92.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 96.6% | 95.0% | 93.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 96.5% | 94.6% | 92.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 96.4% | 95.1% | 92.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 96.8% | 94.7% | 92.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 96.4% | 95.1% | 92.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 96.2% | 94.2% | 91.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 96.4% | 94.4% | 92.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 96.1% | 93.8% | 91.8% |
Source and licence
- Publisher
- Public Health Scotland
- Check it yourself
- https://publichealthscotland.scot/publications/childhood-immunisation-statistics-scotland/
- Licence
- Open Government Licence v3.0 – Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
- Retrieved
- 1 November 2026, 12:15 UTC
- Raw files fetched
- https://www.opendata.nhs.scot/dataset/childhood-immunisation-statisticsSHA-256 285e71a64960ab90247145e29d9e4ba90ff2d02a478f384c624ea168ab370c85 · 43,560 bytes
- https://www.opendata.nhs.scot/dataset/0e776a42-06d7-4d25-9671-28b09b7c30fe/resource/209b1648-8b67-44c4-9513-1c28104a17f2/download/scotland-trend-quarterly-20260922.csvSHA-256 c47c73ea06674ed7184bd0c539137cbec7e9f683ce07c6c7b42e01659324c308 · 33,991 bytes
Verification
Verified against source, 1 November 2026, 12:17 UTC Run at 1 November 2026, 12:17 UTC; 84 of 84 figures matched the live source.
| Result | Check | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Pass | Provenance recorded | Public Health Scotland; Open Government Licence v3.0; retrieved 2026-11-01T12:15:56Z; 2 raw file(s) |
| Pass | Raw files match recorded SHA-256 | 2 of 2 files intact |
| Pass | Re-parsing raw files reproduces figures | 84 of 84 figures and the headline reproduced |
| Pass | Figures are finite numbers | 84 figures, 0 invalid |
| Pass | Live source matches every figure | 84 of 84 figures match exactly after downloading 2 source file(s) again (2 byte-identical); the headline matches |
| Pass | Public Health Scotland file is current | latest period 2026 Q2 ended 124 days before retrieval (limit 200) |
| Pass | Uptake recomputes from the counts | 84 of 84 figures match the vaccinated and cohort counts in the stored file |
| Pass | Board file agrees on cohorts | 84 of 84 cohorts behind the stored figures equal the boards' cohorts summed in https://www.opendata.nhs.scot/dataset/0e776a42-06d7-4d25-9671-28b09b7c30fe/resource/a83b78ba-50b2-490b-a25f-cba51587ce01/download/hb-trend-quarterly-20260922.csv |
| Pass | Release page agrees | 2 of 3 figures the page states match https://publichealthscotland.scot/publications/childhood-immunisation-statistics-scotland/childhood-immunisation-statistics-scotland-quarter-ending-30-june-2026/; not stated in this release: 2026 Q2 |
| Pass | Source page answers | https://publichealthscotland.scot/publications/childhood-immunisation-statistics-scotland/ – HTTP 200 |
Notes
- Each quarter counts the children who reached the age in that quarter. England's COVER figures use the same ages but are published separately by UKHSA.