Drug and alcohol treatment started within three weeks, Scotland
The share of people in Scotland starting drug or alcohol treatment within three weeks of referral, in community-based, hospital and prison services, each quarter since April to June 2011.
Community-based services, within three weeks
93.63%
Q2 2026
Verified against source, 1 November 2026, 21:07 UTC- Community-based services
- Hospital-based services
- Prison-based services
Source: Public Health Scotland. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Data table
61 periods, newest first
| Period | Community-based services | Hospital-based services | Prison-based services |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 93.63% | 100% | 94.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 93.02% | 100% | 93.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 93.12% | 99.83% | 96.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 94.29% | 99.84% | 93.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 94.25% | 100% | 94.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 92.70% | 100% | 91.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 94.98% | 100% | 93.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 93.54% | 99.89% | 96.01% |
| Q2 2024 | 92.97% | 100% | 94.84% |
| Q1 2024 | 92.06% | 100% | 93.26% |
| Q4 2023 | 90.42% | 99.78% | 91.76% |
| Q3 2023 | 92.23% | 99.79% | 92.83% |
| Q2 2023 | 93.02% | 100% | 94.43% |
| Q1 2023 | 92.17% | 99.75% | 93.28% |
| Q4 2022 | 91.07% | 99.57% | 95.31% |
| Q3 2022 | 90.28% | 99.62% | 96.22% |
| Q2 2022 | 89.44% | 99.57% | 94.86% |
| Q1 2022 | 90.33% | 99.90% | 95.51% |
| Q4 2021 | 90.14% | 100% | 96.02% |
| Q3 2021 | 90.35% | 99.82% | 96.93% |
| Q2 2021 | 93.30% | 99.81% | 98.54% |
| Q1 2021 | 94.96% | 100% | 97.81% |
| Q4 2020 | 95.24% | 100% | 96.47% |
| Q3 2020 | 96.70% | 100% | 96.63% |
| Q2 2020 | 94.71% | 99.73% | 95.39% |
| Q1 2020 | 93.79% | 99.89% | 94.22% |
| Q4 2019 | 94.40% | 100% | 92.79% |
| Q3 2019 | 94.67% | 100% | 93.92% |
| Q2 2019 | 93.04% | 100% | 95.39% |
| Q1 2019 | 92.59% | 100% | 98.01% |
| Q4 2018 | 92.97% | 100% | 98.60% |
| Q3 2018 | 93.50% | 100% | 98.92% |
| Q2 2018 | 93.11% | 100% | 96.74% |
| Q1 2018 | 93.05% | 100% | 98.29% |
| Q4 2017 | 93.14% | 99.86% | 99.08% |
| Q3 2017 | 93.04% | 99.87% | 98.89% |
| Q2 2017 | 93.7% | 100% | 95.94% |
| Q1 2017 | 94.57% | 99.84% | 98.68% |
| Q4 2016 | 94.55% | 100% | 97.51% |
| Q3 2016 | 93.47% | 100% | 98.35% |
| Q2 2016 | 94.69% | 100% | 99.57% |
| Q1 2016 | 94.50% | 100% | 98.80% |
| Q4 2015 | 94.85% | 100% | 99.54% |
| Q3 2015 | 95.18% | 99.75% | 98.68% |
| Q2 2015 | 94.97% | 100% | 98.52% |
| Q1 2015 | 94.44% | 100% | 97.09% |
| Q4 2014 | 94.48% | 100% | 95.38% |
| Q3 2014 | 96.02% | 100% | 95.84% |
| Q2 2014 | 96.17% | 100% | 97.09% |
| Q1 2014 | 95.78% | 100% | 98.14% |
| Q4 2013 | 95.85% | 100% | 97.90% |
| Q3 2013 | 96.32% | 100% | 97.61% |
| Q2 2013 | 95.59% | 99.87% | 97.08% |
| Q1 2013 | 94.05% | 99.84% | 96.26% |
| Q4 2012 | 91.41% | 100% | 97.99% |
| Q3 2012 | 90.91% | 100% | 94.81% |
| Q2 2012 | 89.10% | 99.83% | 92.96% |
| Q1 2012 | 87.00% | 100% | 80.90% |
| Q4 2011 | 84.19% | 100% | 76.39% |
| Q3 2011 | 81.41% | 100% | 56.67% |
| Q2 2011 | 80.23% | 100% | 36.36% |
Source and licence
- Publisher
- Public Health Scotland
- Check it yourself
- https://publichealthscotland.scot/publications/national-drug-and-alcohol-treatment-waiting-times/
- Licence
- Open Government Licence v3.0 – Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
- Retrieved
- 1 November 2026, 21:04 UTC
- Raw files fetched
- https://www.opendata.nhs.scot/dataset/drug-and-alcohol-treatment-waiting-timesSHA-256 e1ffb2d984cbec6716819433136bd6cab70a5f11586b5553f989d4462f3de3be · 37,914 bytes
- https://www.opendata.nhs.scot/dataset/2e085b14-3640-4c6a-aab3-b04476d60718/resource/6a76fafd-e45c-43c5-96e6-c4f01bd33e96/download/completedwaits-30-06-2026.csvSHA-256 900f82b725b98ed43e2892e6e0791616aaee68db89a455845a18ca8949d80b97 · 5,923,256 bytes
Verification
Verified against source, 1 November 2026, 21:07 UTC Run at 1 November 2026, 21:07 UTC; 183 of 183 figures matched the live source.
| Result | Check | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Pass | Provenance recorded | Public Health Scotland; Open Government Licence v3.0; retrieved 2026-11-01T21:04:19Z; 2 raw file(s) |
| Pass | Raw files match recorded SHA-256 | 2 of 2 files intact |
| Pass | Re-parsing raw files reproduces figures | 183 of 183 figures and the headline reproduced |
| Pass | Figures are finite numbers | 183 figures, 0 invalid |
| Pass | Live source matches every figure | 183 of 183 figures match exactly after downloading 2 source file(s) again (2 byte-identical); the headline matches |
| Pass | Public Health Scotland file is current | latest period 2026 Q2 ended 124 days before retrieval (limit 200) |
| Not run | Second official route | No independent second route to these figures is published; the live re-fetch is the check. |
| Pass | The share matches the counts | 183 of 183 cases of quarter and service, PHS's percentage equals the number rows' waits within three weeks over all waits, at its three decimal places within 0.0005 (40 exactly) |
| Pass | The weekly bands add up to the counts | 366 of 366 cases of quarter, service and side of three weeks, the weekly bands of the number rows sum to PHS's counts within and beyond three weeks |
| Pass | Source page answers | https://publichealthscotland.scot/publications/national-drug-and-alcohol-treatment-waiting-times/ – HTTP 200 |
Notes
- Scotland's standard is that 90% of people referred start treatment within three weeks. The figures are for completed waits for all substances, as Public Health Scotland gives them for each kind of service; the hub does not combine the three.
- Quarters are calendar quarters: Public Health Scotland's financial quarter 1 of 2026/27, April to June 2026, is Q2 2026 here.